Saturday, November 21, 2009

365 Cards Sunday Sketch

Another sketch at 365 Cards, and I gotta tell ya, it wasn't my favorite to work with! What?? Yep, my own sketch and I just wasn't feeling very inspired. So I pulled out some Making Memories Autumn papers, stickers, etc., that I picked up at Michael's last week for something like 70% off!!

Anyway, here's the sketch:



And my card:

In the end, I was pleased with how it turned out.

So I know it's early to be thinking about New Year's resolutions, but I'm disappointed in my lack of blog surfing lately. I do make LOTS of cards every month, but there are several I can't share here, which you can see over at SNR Magazine -- BTW, we've been having several events over there with some AMAZING manufacturers. This weekend I've shared several projects over there that I made with product from Core'dinations (I'm in love with that stuff!!) and GCD Studios (which IMHO is perfect for creating altered projects), so stop over there and check it out. Oops -I got off track...anyway, I know there are some fabulous blogs out there that I'm missing out on, so it's time to start blurphing again!!

5 comments:

Janice W. said...

I love your take on the sketch! Very creative!

~amy~ said...

Okay, that's good to know that you were challenged too by the sketch..lol...I always love a challenge though:) Love your card Pam...gotta love the Michael's super deals...

Rose said...

well what a releif to see you had a hard time with your sketch also!! LOL it is such a beautiful card and how awesome of a sale at m's! :0)

Gloria Stengel said...

Well, you know if you'd just stop creating sketches while under the influence....... (hee hee)

Great card. Love the fruit! And hoooya on getting a deal at Mike's!

kristie sessions said...

i love those pears! its such an underused fruit in my house and now I want to eat one! great take on a tough sketch. i had a hard time too!

 
site design by designer blogs